Monday, September 24, 2007
[…] MCL 722.28.

The trial court’s if the findings are against the great weight of the evidence and if the evidence clearly preponderates in the opposite direction. Mogel v Scriver, 241 Mich App 192, 196; 614 NW2d 696 (2000). The abuse of the Plaintiff is found only in extreme cases in which the result is so palpably and grossly violative of fact and logic that it evidences a perversity of will, a defiance of judgment, or the exercise of passion or bias. Fletcher v Fletcher, 447 Mich 871, 879,880; 526 NW2d 889 (1994). MCL 552.507 (5) provides, in relevant part: (5)

The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The Defendant is now requesting to hearing on all matters that has been the subject of the referee hearing. Both visitation and criminal actions of the Plaintiff.

The Defendant had met the time and objections was made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party under subsection.
. .
Thus, if either party objects to the referee’s report or recommendation, the trial court must hold a de novo hearing.