Saturday, September 4, 2010
[…] Rendered Penalty for Filing a False Police Report in Michigan
By Mardi Link, eHow Contributor
updated: September 21, 2009

I want to do this!To file a false police report in Michigan is a crime. A person who intentionally makes a false report of a crime or causes a false report to be made by another person may be found guilty of either a felony or a misdemeanor, depending on the circumstances of the particular incident.

Michigan Law

1. Section 750.411a of the Michigan Penal Code, states that, "a person who intentionally makes a false report of the commission of a crime . . . to a peace officer, police agency of this state or of a local unit of government, 9-1-1 operator, or any other governmental employee . . . is guilty of a crime." The law also provides that a person who causes someone else to make a false report can be considered guilty of a crime as well.