Tuesday, November 6, 2012
[…] (Cited in Claims of Appeal) Actions like Lyons’, to establish title to land in Michigan, properly arise under MCL 600.2932. MCL 600.2932 provides: “Any person … who claims any right in, [or] title to PAGE 16: … land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any person who claims … any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff. … Actions under this section are equitable.” Although Lyons did not label his claim against James Brady and Karl and Marian Kopp and the Defendant as an action to quiet title under MCL 600.2932, the true nature of Lyons’ claim as an action to quiet title is nevertheless apparent upon reading Lyons’ complaint as a whole.