Tuesday, November 6, 2012
[…] Thus, motions have been dismissed for untimeliness; because the movant failed to submit an affidavit or submitted more than one affidavit; because the attorney rather than a party submitted the affida- IV. Disqualification Under 28 U.S.C. § 47 A little-used disqualification statute, 28 U.S.C. § 47, provides that “no judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”476 One reason the statute has barely surfaced in the case law is that its applicability is limited to cases in which a trial judge subsequently serves as an appellate judge in the same matter, which may occur when a district judge is appointed to the circuit court or sits on the circuit court by