Saturday, December 20, 2014
[…] requires and of the procedural prerequisites to application of the

statute. Thus, motions have been dismissed for untimeliness; because

the movant failed to submit an affidavit or submitted more than one

affidavit; because the attorney rather than a party submitted the affida-

419. 28 U.S.C. § 144 (1949). Originally enacted as § 21 of the Judicial Code of

1911, the statute was recodified as § 144 in 1948 without significant change.

420. 46 Cong. Rec. 2627 (1911) (remarks of Representative Cullop).

84

IV. Disqualification Under

28 U.S.C. § 47

A little-used disqualification statute, 28 U.S.C. § 47, provides that “no

judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or

issue tried by him.”476 One reason the statute has barely surfaced in the

case law is that its applicability is limited to cases in which a trial judge

subsequently serves as an appellate judge in the same matter, which

may occur when a district judge is appointed to the circuit court or sits