Sunday, October 28, 2012
[…] The claims against Defendant Patricia Ann Lyons are not brought by the Plaintiff as a prosecutor, but are instead brought as an individual properly bringing a civil claim for damage based on the criminal conduct. Michigan Law allows a plaintiff to bring a civil claim under the theory of conversion in situations like this where the defendant has stolen or taken property from the plaintiff. For example, Michigan Law MCL 600.2919(a) provides that any person damaged can sue “another person for “stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person own use”. MCL Section 600.2919a. Section 600.2919a provides: Under “600.2919 Plaintiff Lyons can Recovery of damages, costs, and attorney's fees by person damaged; remedy cumulative. Sec. 2919a. (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use. For which Defendant Lyons pervious attorney Thomas Halm did in fact embezzled property lot 2 Betty Lyons Lane, Pinckney, Mi. from Plaintiff Lyons. Attorney Thomas Halm is noted Partner with today’s Defendant’s Lyons attorney David Prine. (b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. Which in fact the Defendant attorney previously represented Defendant Attorney Brian Lavan and Dale Cooper did in fact do on 5640 Shoshoni Pass, Pinckney, Michigan. PAGE 10 (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.” In addition, Michigan Common Law provides for a similar tort called conversion. Common Law conversion “is any distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over another person’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein.” See Head v.