Attention: R. Jones of ABC NEWS,
[…] requires and
of the procedural prerequisites to application of the
statute. Thus,
motions have been dismissed for untimeliness; because
the movant
failed to submit an affidavit or submitted more than one
affidavit;
because the attorney rather than a party submitted the affida-
419.
28 U.S.C. § 144 (1949). Originally enacted as § 21 of the Judicial Code of
1911,
the statute was recodified as § 144 in 1948 without significant change.
420.
46 Cong. Rec. 2627 (1911) (remarks of Representative Cullop).
84
IV.
Disqualification Under
28
U.S.C. § 47
A little-used
disqualification statute, 28 U.S.C. § 47, provides that “no
judge shall
hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or
issue tried by
him.”476 One reason the statute has barely surfaced
in the
case law is
that its applicability is limited to cases in which a trial judge
subsequently
serves as an appellate judge in the same matter, which
may occur when
a district judge is appointed to the circuit court or sits
on the circuit